Tuesday, December 29, 2009

between the noise you hear, and the sound you like

so you know when you are having a really good dream and then to wake up... (which is shitty in the first place because good dreams are always awesome)
but then you don't forget this dream, but you wish you did because you think that it'll be hard to top that dream... it's not impossible, just hard
so you hold on to the dream as much as you can
and you try to think about it before you go to bed so that maybe, you will dream it again...
but then you don't.
and it sucks because the more you try the less likely you are to re-dream that dream...

have you ever had that happen?

yeah, its a shitty situation.

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

I'm on the pursuit of happiness, and I know

so I have been home in the t.dot for 3 days and I have done nothing but driving and shopping... but now I am done my christmas shopping and I am free to relax and that excites me hahah

so I dont usually make new years resolutions because I always forget about them... and most of the time they are things that I should be doing anyway and I don't feel like the new year is a fresh start or whatever... if you want to change something then change it...

but anyway, this year I am making one hahah hypocrite or what? ya I want to start being more positive... I have been very negative about everything and it makes me sad so Ive already started looking at things in a positive light and so far it is making me happier but that also might be because exams are over, Im home and its almost christmas hahah but we shall see how it continues :)

sun is awesome

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

with your nose so bright, wont you guide my sleigh tonight?

finished my last exam today
made a dent in my christmas shopping
slipped and fell on my butt
caught snowflakes on my tongue
listening to christmas music with hot chocolate by the window while its snowing (the big flakes too aka the more scenic ones)
started the book haunted
... life is good today :)

Friday, December 11, 2009

oh the weather outside is frightful

well... there has been a constant blizzard from monday till currently... all I want to do is frolic in the snow and take pictures... however there are exams to study for and burgers to flip preventing me of fulfilling my wishes... and my snow-pants are at home... damn

luckily I am soon to be done!

so craig cardiff is performing at a small local bar on sunday and I really want to go but it wouldn't be finically or academically wise of me to go... but I really want to so I am still deciding what I should do...

so my friend nathan introduced me to the weepies yesterdays... I am impressed I recommend that people have a listen

the hangover has the best soundtrack

Monday, December 7, 2009

the dudes are lining up cause they hear we got swagger

you know whats great?
when you are feeling really shitty about yourself... and I mean REALLY shitty... and you don't talk about it but there is that one person who says the simplest thing that just completely turns your mood around
for example... tonight I was feeling shitty haha and my friend sophie read my blog and said this:

"I like it, it makes me think of you :) I swear. you write exactly what you feel when you are thinking it, its like talking to you, no homo"

it made my day
so thanks sophie :) I love you

its always nice to know that you are missed :)

so on another note...
new obsession? boys with french accents... and fighting... and not fighting to the point of it getting out of hand or people getting seriously injured or whatnot... just a good scrap... I think these two things are way sexy... I know I am a bad person for promoting fighting... but its sexy and if I guy threw a punch for me?... damn...
there are these french boys that come into harveys every monday and they are the cutest things! they didnt know what relish was first of all... and they were just so foreign... I wanted to give them a tour of all of canada... or just talk to them all night just to hear them speak... mmmm

my roommates and I went to niagra falls this weekend and it was wicked fun... except when we went to the casino (it was my first time) we were dressed for the club that we were going to after... and we were probably the youngest people there... I HAVE NEVER BEEN STARED AT MORE IN MY ENTIRE LIFE! it was like these men had never seen a girl before... it was so creepy...

and for the record... the canadian falls kicks the american falls right in the ass!

canada rules

Sunday, November 29, 2009

down the hill, fell jack and jill and you came tumbling after, 'cause of original sin

I really do think that people watching is my favourite thing...
I really want to take marshall (my camera) into a starbucks or some other kind of public place and take pictures of strangers... however... I would have to ask their permission... which is awkward... and also when people know that they are being photographed they subconsciously pose and it just ruins everything... damn

I miss toronto
I miss my homies
I miss the city

I love how Canadian tim hortons is... I got a coffee today and they have their winter cups out and it made me smile... I think it even made my day

the weather is off the wall
this morning at 8 it was so foggy! I don't even know how to explain how foggy it was! I couldn't see anything 10 meters in front of me

christmas is soon

Saturday, November 21, 2009

I miss you, I'm going back home to the west coast

I always tell the girls, never take it seriously, if ya never take it seriosuly, ya never get hurt, ya never get hurt, ya always have fun, and if you ever get lonely, just go to the record store and visit your friends.

- almost famous

...god, I forgot how much I love that movie

Friday, November 20, 2009

life's like a hourglass glued to the table

so I have been making a list of quotes from songs that I like and I am going to make it into some kind of book to keep forever... and my children will be boggled by my radical taste in music... yea, I just said radical... now take a minute and listen to your brain explode!

so here are some of the quotes I have compiled so far...

"Sometimes love isn't about how much someone suits you, but how much you're willing to change to suit them"

Rough hands by Alexisonfire

"If you get down on me, I’ll get down on you"

Get down by B4-4

"They have pre-wrapped sausages but they don't have pre-wrapped bacon. Well, can you blame 'em 
Uh, yeah"

If I had a million dollars by Barenaked Ladies

"People spend so much time every single day, runnin' 'round all over town, givin' their forever away"

Forever by Ben Harper

"I am on a 24 hour champagne diet. Spillin’ while I’m sippin’ I encourage you to try it"

Money to blow by Drake, Birdman and Lil Wayne

"When you feel like your life ain’t worth living, take a look around you then a look way up to the sky"

Change by Blind Melon

"Addicted to how we kick it"

Shorty like mine by Chris Brown and Bow Wow

"I’d sneak out in the middle of the night, throw rocks at her bedroom window… It’s where I drank my first beer"

Red dirt road by Brooks and Dunn

"Those were the best days of my life"

Summer of ’69 by Bryan Adams

"Hey, you’re a crazy bitch"

Crazy bitch by Buckcherry

yea so that is samples are the list... it makes me happy

so I had the absolute worst sleep last night... I couldn't fall asleep till like 3:30 am and it was just awful

so watch your step, I am about to drop some knowledge... (my friend reed says that all the time)

so if you have a bad day or something that you want to keep private or don't want to talk about... for god's sake, don't friggin advertise it on facebook... because people are going to comment and wonder what your deal is... I mean really... be smart people

so I don't know about you people, but I love people watching, I think it is one of my favourite things ever... when I am doing work in a public place at school I always take a minute or two and listen to people and see what they are doing and its AWESOME

also Crush Luther were playing at the school yesterday right where I was writing my essay... there is nothing like watching and listening to a live band that you enjoy for free while you are making an assignment your bitch... I was just loving life

only an assignment and a midterm left and I am free :)

Sunday, November 15, 2009

feel so good but I'm old, 2000 years of chasing's takin' its toll. and it's coming closer

the title of this blog is a lyric from the song closer by kings of leon... no matter how many times I hear that song I never get sick of it... it is amazing... kudos to those guys for making amazing music

I have completely forgotten how amazing urbandictionary.com is... it solves so many of my problems... whenever I am completely lost on the youth of today it is literally a translator...

for example... did you know that there is a term called "browning out"? according to urban dictionary, it is when you black out from excessive drinking but then your memory comes back to you once someone mentions it... so it is not a full black out because you remember once someone reminds you
the following is the example used on the website:

"I didn't even remember making out with Bryanne until J-Lo told me (it must not have been that good)! I definitely had a brown out last night."

"Febreeze Shower:
When you haven't showered (and don't have time to), but you don't want to go out smelling bad, so you spray yourself with Febreze instead.
Brandon was running late for class, so he settled for a Febreze shower."

"Piglet Flu:
During times of pandemic, the common flu is known as Piglet Flu. While less deadly than Swine Flu it still makes you feel like shit. However, because it is not infamous like swine flu you get no respect from having it. So you feel like crap and no one gives a damn because you don't have h1n1.
Doctor: How do you feel.
Patient: Like shit.
Doctor: Well the tests came back, you don't have swine flu. So get the hell out you lazy good for nothing bastard. Come back with a real illness.
Patient (as he is thrown out) But i really do have the flu. Even if it is only piglet flu."

so this font may be off because I was copying and pasting and it changed on me... so annoying but anywho...
I don't understand the obsession people have with texting... I really don't... I mean I text as much as the next person does and yes, I do get irritated when I text someone a question and they do not text me back... that is quite annoying however, I don't get why people base an entire relationship (mainly friendship) on texting... texting is not a big deal... and I usually don't text people back if I have nothing to say to them... that makes sense right? I don't know I am probably just being a bitch... this happens often these days... I don't mean to be mean but apparently I can't talk to people these days without them getting offended somehow... so I apologize in advance to people I have conversations with in the future... I honestly do not mean to hurt your feelings... but anyway... that got heavy really fast ahahah

I am going to end this with a funny joke...

Knock Knock
Who's there?
Atch who?
Bless you!


Tuesday, November 10, 2009

lets have a mid city fiesta with your west LA connections

so when you walk into a public room where most people are doing work and studying... you'd think most people in large groups would at least TRY to be quiet... nope

I am sitting here trying to do an assignment and there is a group of 5 people who are loud and obnoxious... they all have their laptops open... clearly not doing any work... there is one guy who is literally quoting "the bro code" word for word... as if he has memorized it! I mean barney stinson is the most awesome guy around... but really? word for word? he even opened with "the bro code states..."

I get that it is a public place and you dont HAVE to be quiet... but they can at least be respectful enough to not use their noisy bar voices...

and now his friend is talking only in chuck norris jokes... yay!

also... this area has many couches and stuff but it irritates me to no end when someone lies down and takes up the whole couch to sleep... THE ENTIRE COUCH? really? I need a place to sit too... grrr I should stop coming here to go work... it clearly stresses me out

I have decided that I am very attracted to the lead singer of kings of leon... he is so cute... and I am in love with their music too... this might be a match made in heaven

so if you were to be any animal in the world, what animal would you be and why?

I would be a blue whale because they are HUGE and awesome! I googled them all morning... this is how I fail school haha

I need a mint.

Monday, November 9, 2009

funny the way it is... someone's broken heart becomes your favourite song

procrastination may or may not be the death of me...

happy birthday serra!
it's my roommates birthday...

I have a list of things that make me happy

flashing lights
editing pictures
how I met your mother
going to bed early
seeing old friends
being missed
starting school work early

I have been so unproductive today and it sucks... I feel so useless...
you know when you havent really done anything all day and then you have to go to work, and because you have been lazy all day you really dont want to go... I so much rather be productive because then I hate work so much less because I am already up and moving and motivated to go
mondays just suck

I wish I could cook... or that I was motivated to learn

so I was thinking of something to write about and my friend waldo told me to write about things that bother me... not a lot of things bother me... he told me that switches that don't do anything bother him... and I completely agree... also switches that are backward... for example if you flip it down and the light turns on... that is annoying

so I am watching dr. oz and they are talking about secrets that men keep from their wives or girlfriends... and they are talking about erectile dysfunction at the moment... kudos to those men... seriously... not only do they have erectile dysfunction... but they are talking about it on national television... for me, that would be so embarrassing... so I just wanted to give them a shout out
also, Im about to get personal here... 80% of the time men get erectile dysfunction, it is not because of the woman... this is an issue I have experienced... so dr. oz has quite literally made my day... who would have though that would happen

Friday, November 6, 2009

pieces don't fit here anymore

alright, so I was washing the dishes this morning while listening to james morrison's "the pieces don't fit anymore" and I had this sort of epiphany... so I think relationships are puzzles. your most favourite puzzle in the world... and everyday of a relationship is like working on this puzzle and you so desperately want this puzzle to work and fit together because you know the outcome will be beautiful however sometimes you can't force pieces to fit together, so you discard the piece, (the piece is a metaphor for an argument or something) thinking it'll still be beautiful without it but without that piece, other pieces wont fit either and the puzzle will never come together the way you initially imagined it would. so then you have to decide if you want to continue on this puzzle when you know the pieces don't fit but you can't, you have to find a new puzzle.

so my friends nathan and reed have introduced me to these bands and I like them a lot so I thought I would recommend them... the rosebuds and coconut records... they are both really mellow and I enjoy them very much :)
I love music so much so I am always open to suggestions of music...

so this weekend is going to be great! my friend splenda (camp name haha) is coming up to visit me and it's going to be a hell of a time... also my roommate serra's birthday is on monday so we are celebrating it this weekend as well! wooooo!

party time.

Thursday, November 5, 2009

hey baby, am I crazy? or was you givin me the eye? you said maybe? well you crazy, because I know I'm too fly

well well well look who decided to come out of hiding...
my bad to people who read my blog... Ive been busy
so I had an amazing summer at camp again and now I am moved into my house in waterloo and loving life... I bought a fancy new camera which inspired me to get back into this blog thing. I am also very pleased that my hair is growing long hahh... I know that that isn't really something a normal person would be excited about but I have wanted long hair since I cut mine to my shoulders back in '05 :) so this is quite exciting
so fight club?
damn messed up movie
but I love it :) edward norton in awesome
I am so excited for the next couple weekends I have much planned... my roommates and I live for the weekend

"life moves pretty fast, if you don't stop and look around once in a while, you could miss it"
-ferris bueller's day off

Monday, May 25, 2009

just ease your mind, have a banana or two

so I just came back from camping with a bunch of friend from camp and it was a lot of fun
the first night was so cold I didnt know what to do haha 3 of us ended up sharing a mattress and I was still freezing ahah. I love camping I have been camping since I was 4 but this was the first time Ive gone camping since I was 16 so I was due for some wilderness.

I have a bone to pick with park rangers (I never understood that phrase "a bone to pick") when you are cruising around in your vehicle and there are people being loud... simply ask them nicely to be quiet before slapping them with a ticket... or they will be pissed and not want to come back... assholes

I have some rules that one must follow when camping

pack light
pack for the weather
make sure you have enough food for the amount of people that is going (this includes too much food... you don't want to waste spaghetti) 
clean up after yourself
make sure you are allowed to camp in your camp site
watch out for P.I
keep an eye on your garbage so you don't have to chase raccoons around with a pig flashlight
if you bring a vehicle on your trip make sure you don't close the door on your thumb
if you are going camping... don't complain about camping... its annoying to everyone else
don't wear a miniskirt

and wear sunscreen :)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

best piece of ass in this whole damn city


so im going camping next weekend... and I am excited... really excited... I haven't been camping since 2006! and I LOOOOOOVE camping it is one of my favourite things!

another one of my favourite things are fireworks! OH MAN! victoria day we went to the beaches downtown and saw them works of fire... it was great... I felt like a 4 year old because I "ooo-ed" and "ahhh-ed" everytime there was an explosion of awesome (that sounds dirty and I like it)

and another one of my favourite things is tie dye or is it tye dye? anyway... its great... eleni and I dye-ed our tye/tie after the fireworks and it was awesome! 

and my beautiful friend venus came to visit as well and I love and I am quite sad that she is not coming to camp this summer

oh and its 27 degrees today... NO BIG DEAL
I love life

and another one of my favourite things is cheap entertainment... such as $3 admission to amateur night at yuk yuks... so funny... except when there are crazy people

and I have recently been re-watching laguna beach... and I know it isnt top notch television but it is kind of like an addicting drug... I love laguna... it brings up memories of high school and drama and it makes me laugh hahah

I had an epic flip-flop tan last summer and I have started working on it already... its amazing hahah

#1 loser= me

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

I'm still fly, I'm sky high and I dare anybody to try and cut my wings

so its the summer and I was employed for a day but it turns out they were ripping me off so I decided I better not go back... so now I am unemployed and time is running out... what do I do?

I think Ill just babysit
or mow lawns
or walk dogs
because lets be real here... I have no other skills

but I need clients... ugh FML

however on the bright side... it is party season and I like to party
I also think it is fun to watch the decline of that really drunk person... 
funny enough that person turns out to be a friend... that makes it more fun! hahahah its all good it gives me a good chuckle
I also need to re-certify my NLS so that I can continue my summer job

I love being home and hanging out with the fam and friends but I hate that I am not on my own now and my dad cares enough about my well-being to force me to do stuff... Its annoying but he has a point... I need a job... bad

I think there is a club around that has a similar theme... I should join it

baaaahhh and I need a haircut because my ends are dead... but that would include my hair getting shorter and I am not a fan... I want my hair to be nice and long... but I also want it to be nice looking which leads us back to the haircut... it's a vicious circle

my cousin just showed me the coolest thing!
I want someone to make that for me
I will love them forever :)
and this one:

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

pull me down hard and drown me in love

oh man
come on get higher by matt nathanson
listen to it
so weather has been nice
and I am still without a life
its depressing I need stuff to do
I started re-reading the 6th harry potter so Ill be able to fully critique the movie as I always do
harry potter is amazing

here is a list of cool things:
cruising with friends
dance parties
dance parties in cars
cat calling
lying in the sun
having stuff to do with your life
having fun with family
having adventures with your family
going out dancing for your best friends birthday

there is definitely more to the list or else I wouldn't be as cool as I claim
but thats what I've been up to
my brothers and I got lost driving around... and it turns out the thing we were trying to be on time for... wasn't even on that day... but it was fun anyway :) 

Saturday, May 2, 2009

I'm a cowboy, on a steel horse I ride, I'm wanted, dead or alive

so I had an epic fail of a day yesterday
I had a meeting for this job I have lined up and I left a half an hour early so I would be early... then I get lost, twice... and then it started to rain and I finally get there a half an hour late and the door is locked... so of course I call my dad at work (which costs a lot of money) and start to cry and it turns out there is another meeting next week... so that was good
but I was quite upset
and Im stressing out because my room is now packed with stuff from school and my room isnt that big so its all cluttered... not cool

baaahhh Im so hungry there is n food in my house
I hate when the weather can't make up its mind... this sucks... like its partly cloudy? wtf is that?

I really need to start working... I get so bored just sitting around... the best part of my day is usually walking the dog oh man... thats another reason I like camp... you're never just sitting around

Thursday, April 30, 2009

he grew a beard as soon as he could to cover the scars on his face

well I am home
and it feels so good to be baaaaaaack
I still feel like I have stuff to do like start an essay or study or read... but I don't and it is fantastic!
I have been home 2 days and I already have a sunburn on my face
whatever that means the weather is good :)
Ill miss my school friends of course... but Ill see them soon enough... we celebrated lee's birthday before we left and it was such a fun party! it was safari themed and we did crazy makeup and dressed like animals... it was great! and before that we had a graffiti party haha those are always fun!
and I love being home with the new dog hes so cute nd he always wants to play... we have named him buddy... I was not impressed because buddy is a boring name for a dog... but looking on the bright side... he will always be my buddy :)
and I got a landscaping job for the 2 months I have before camp... Im scared I might die ahaha... hopefully Ill get a nice tan :)
I feel like I need to get a book to read this summer... any suggestions?

Saturday, April 25, 2009

ooo I want to leave this, this world for a while

well well well
2 days till I go home and my summer begins! I am so excited!
and my dad surprised us with a puppy the other day! his name is buddy (my brothers and dad didnt like any of my names) and hes a black lab mix hes the cutest thing ever!

so I suggest a band called wintersleep... they are wicked
and I have a bit of a girl crush on mandy moore I love her and she has a new song called I could break your heart any day of the week... kind of a long title but its so cute

the summer is so close I can taste it

haha imagine that expression was literal? that would be amazing! I wonder what summer would taste like? any thoughts?
I think it would taste fresh and sweet like a refreshing cold glass of lemonade... with a hint of crispy beef hahah mmmmm

maybe I am just hungry haha

and because I am obsessed with summer I am putting a picture from the summer because I love summer and the way everything feels free and there is no worry in my life ugh its just so nice!

Sunday, April 19, 2009

and I said, what about breakfast at tiffany's?

well the year is winding down... but I think I've been saying that for a while...
I have 2 exams left and a 19th birthday to survive before my summer begins :) (haha the picture is literally what I look like when I am studying) 
so funny story... I have had a single room to myself all year and now I have a roommate! :) she hasn't really been around but thats okay I have cleared the whole half of my room for her so she is welcome to come crash whenever she pleases 

it was my other friends birthday 2 days ago so happy birthday chewie! :) so to celebrate we went to our favourite bar because they always play rap on fridays... however we get there and the d.j doesn't play a single rap song! I love all types of music... country, rock, rap, pop even some classical and screamo... but not techno... I can't dance to it, I can't do anything... and it all sounds the same to me... and guess what the d.j played all night. ugh... but it was fun :)

...and my obsession with buffy continues... I am currently on the third season and 4th disc of 6... can I be a bigger loser? haha I think so...
... my friend aladdin and I have decided that we are going to be hippies next year... wear hemp clothing, grow our hair out long... (and possibly get dreds... its doubtful though)... and I am quite excited... I think Ill make the transition quite easily...

I'd like to point out that the weather lately has been beautiful!

I don't know if anyone has noticed but I am so pumped for the summer... not only and I going to the best place ever for the 7th summer in a row... but I am also working at a camp for kids with mental disabilities for a weekend and I might tree plant for a month... but that is still up in the air... my friends at home might hate me for life because none of those places are in toronto... sorry guys!

Monday, April 13, 2009

oh my god, we're back again

I am boycotting exams
but not really or I would fail life
they are just so pointless you know?
but it was easter so that was fun
yay chocolate!
just what I need... more chocolate... not
so hey summer you wanna pop on by anytime soon? that would be GREAT

so stars are pretty cool... the burning balls of fire in space AND the band... woop woop

so as you can tell by now Im procrastinating my studying... obv. 

skype is cool
I suggest everyone get it

Im the #1 idiot... I forgot my keys and my student card at home so now I have nothing to eat and have to stay in my room all day until the mail comes in... ive been living off green tea and special k cereal! woooop... at least I'm forced to do nothing but study

sky rockets in flight booooooo afternoon delight

buffy the vampire slayer= life... for the record
best show! I was in love with it when I was younger and now I fell back in love with it... forget twilight angel and oz are the originals man!
I don't know if there is room in my heart for 2 good vampires and 2 warewolves 
oh lord I sound like a 14 year old girl... I need help
and I love xander too! and giles! and willow! oh man buffy! why did you ever go off air!
and Ive decided that my first born son will be named alexander but instead of following the norm and calling him alex I will call him xander and he will be my little piece of buffy
... and Im a lunatic
wow... school can't be over soon enough 

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

why can't I breathe whenever I think about you

life is boring
cleaned my room... it is literally sparkling which is nice... I was getting a little stressed
then going home and teaching my brosif how to play rugby woooo! Im so proud of him and I am determined to make him the first grade 10 to start on the sr. boys team :) AND my cousin also joined the team at her school so I will try to make her a starter as well... I have some work to do haha
and len isn't in this picture but she is #1
love her.

schoooool is almost over just 3 exams away and Im dunzo! woop woop!

and then it is camp!
you know how people have a happy place that they go to to have happy thoughts? camp is that place for me! when I am there it is like nothing bad can really happen to me :) and as annoying and dumb the kids can be (like sometimes you just want to kick them in the teeth)... when they look at you and tell you that you helped make that week one of the funest weeks in their life, or help them overcome a fear... it really hits home :) it is a great feeling... but you don't really appreciate those kids until their gone... like most things in life

Sunday, April 5, 2009

we go through too much bullshit just to mess with these drunk and hot girls...ahhlalala thats how the fuck you sound

well this weekend was quite the shitshow
we finished shh (summer heights high) and it was quite sad
"I said puck off miss... with a P"


friday we celebrated holly's birthday and rode mechanical bulls at dallas and it was fun then last night we went to serra's work friend's party... and oh my god I literally thought I was going to die... has that ever happened to anyone before? I have to send out apologies to nathan... poor guy received some inappropriate text messages from me... I do that quite often... for some reason I have a huge need to send texts while I am intoxicated... its actually starting to become an issue... my phone needs to be confiscated after I have had a few... oh dear

eleni rules

we are done first year university! well, minus exams... I am making a slideshow for my lovelies here on my floor :) I hope they like it 

baaaaahhhh trip to hamilton sooooon woooo!

so its like 12:19 in the am and I just wanted to say a thing or two...

I want to put the person who decided that being naked in public was unacceptable in a little physical pain... I mean really? why cant we all just be comfortable in our own skin? why do lazy people like myself have to get up and put clothes on just to walk down the hall and go to the bathroom? I mean really? im sitting on my bed just playing games and listening to music and I have the urge to pee... so why can't I just walk down the hall like 5 doors away to the bathroom without getting dirty looks? like I am not even nekkid Im in underwear... I am not hurting you in any way am I? no! ugh 

Id like to hear your thoughts...

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

I call them april babies, 'cause they fools

happy april fools day!
so the girls and I had these epic plans to punk the rest of the girls on our floor for april fools day but of course we passed out watching pulp fiction and it didnt happen... which is unfortunate

I am sitting in my film lecture and we are dissecting the film "waking life" its an animated film with a butt-load of different philosophical theories about life, death, dreams etc. I think it would be interesting but it is really hard to follow... Id like it a lot better if it was maybe one or two theories that are developed and talked about throughout the film opposed to having like 20 theories throughout. 
however, the film is really deep and if you like opening your mind then I recommend it.

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

we came to dance with the girls with the stars in their eyes

so there is a lovely book that I have called "14000 things to be happy about." by barbara ann kipfer

its the cutest thing ever so I will quote a page here

"blueberry pancakes made with stoneground whole-wheat flour, granulated sugar, homogenized milk, and blueberries
country-crusted breads
a county fair wheeling by in a Technicolor blur of sawdust and cotton candy
gluing a puzzle onto a cookie tin
having the ducks at the zoo eat the bread you've thrown at them
buying a hat, gloves, and boots for a three-year-old
pizza bricks
J & B Scotch
'101 Dalmatians' (story)
Amish quilts in a double wedding ring pattern
T.B.A = to be avoided
a Barbie Doll lunch box
a Crayola beginner's set
'I love you'
khaki and wheat colors
eating peas with a fork
Texas toast: thick slices of white bread brushed with butter and grilled
ivy-leaved toadflax stretching to a bank of wild strawberries
playpen toys
roast pork, fried potatoes, baked tomatoes" (page 219)

...it is my favourite book of all time :)

Sunday, March 29, 2009

I can put you in a condo, all the way up in toronto

So I love toronto...
I never really appreciated how wicked toronto was until I havent been for a while... coming off the greyhound bus right in the middle of downtown T.O at sunset seeing all the nights and busyness of the city just puts a huge smile on my face :) And this weekend a couple of my friends had their nineteenth birthday so of course we hit up the toronto nightlife :) and that made me love it even more! Just the drunk friendly-ness of everyone would be a little creepy but when everyone is surrounded by friends its just such a nice feeling... we took the bus back home and this guy walked on and went to the back where we all were and just said "so THIS is where the party is! woooooo the back of the bus!" and we all cheered and ugh it was just so fun!
and I get to do it again next weekend :)

Thursday, March 26, 2009

tell her you long for her whispering eye

I havent been home since reading week!
its good to see my brothas... they are cool... peter started a sketch book its neat
apparently my dad got an ipod touch... for those of you who know my dad... this is a shock... you see, my dad is a dinosaur... he doesn't have a cell phone and wears a phanny pack... he is the last man you would expect to have an ipod touch... especially when he had a nano before! And he got all ergonomically correct all of a sudden... I come home and there is a squishy thing for the keyboard and the mouse... what is going on with the world? ALSO my area is getting mega dangerous... shootings, stabbing and random dead bodies are showing up places... toronto needs me to protect it... you never know what you have till its gone I guess
so futurama is dumb... it is not funny... same with south park although my religion and visual culture professor loves it he talks about south park errrday
school is almost over!!
Im so excited! It'll finally be warm and sunny and time for camp... and I will be tan again! yaaaaaaaaay
baaah the office is liiiiiiiiiiiiife its so funny
oh and my school friends introduced me to summer heights high... I know Im way behind and that show isnt around anymore... but Im like my father in that way... anyway s.h.h is amazing if you havent already watched it... watch it

I am on my families computer and found some old pictures... I love it!

axe commcercials are funny

and I can relate to the molson canadian commercials and it makes me smile
p.s nathan skillen (the handsome man whos face I am squishing above) is wicked... the end

Monday, March 23, 2009

hey good lookin', why the frown?

soooo today was productive considering I don't have much to do... I went to psych at 830 am and passed out then hung out in the science building like a nerd then ate lunch then participated in this study where I had to stare a stranger in the eyes for 60 seconds 3 times... it was awkward... not going to lie I stared (is that the past tense of stare? or is it store?) into her soul... she looked like she wanted to kill me... I was worried... then I went to le gym... and subtly raced the girl beside me on the tredmill... Im competitive at the gym haha... then showered had a one person dance party in my room... edited my friends essay... read 75 sex tricks he craves in cosmo then ate dinner and now I am here writing waiting for my next class to begin... then we are watching one tree hill then a movie of some sort (when I refer to "we" in these blogs I mean my floormates haha... I noticed that I kind of sound schizophrenic) 
Im really tempted to drink the beer that is sitting next to me... hmmm
"Budweiser began beechwood aging in 1876. It takes longer and it's more expensive, but it makes all the difference. Nothing else achieves that distinctive taste and smooth finish that only Budweiser is known for" haha it sounds like they are talking about "she"... you know the "she" that says all those inappropriate things? baaaaahhahaha
Im not funny
at least they admit that they are expensive... why does alcohol have to cost so much anyway? Its pretty much poison

Sunday, March 22, 2009

ghetto superstar, that is what you are

so this weekend my friend mala came over and it was very fun
however saturday night we went to a party and julia and I played a game of beer pong against two boys and won. We were playing "winner goes on" so we play against two new boys who were quite upset that their friends lost a game of beer pong to a couple girls. At first we were losing pretty bad then we got four cups in a row... the boys were not pleased... they started whipping out the sexists comments saying that we wont win and to get back on our knees and what not... every time we shot a ball they would scream whore, cunt, bitch etc. it was very upsetting especially when we were tied. sexists comment usually don't bother me because the people are usually joking... however these guys pissed me right the hell off and I was about to go apeshit... they ended up winning in sudden death by one cup. 
this picture is a family photo of the residence of 23 high street :) we had a cute little photo-shoot and took a bunch of pictures of the four of us :) We wish that alisha was living with us too but wait till third year... the five of us will fuck shit up! hahaha
anyway today we had our residence banquet... I like dressing up all pretty its fun for me... and we got to watch a slideshow of our year so far. It was nice our don even had a cute speech :) its so weird to think that there is only one month left until we move out of res... this year has gone by so fast its unbelievable! Its been so fun!
then we went to the Laurier film festival... every res sent in a movie... it was so funny I wish we made one to send in... however we forgot... damn! haha there is always next year
Also I've discovered that criminal minds is one of the best shows ever made... its so intense I love it... also the big bang theory is so funny... I wish I started watching these shows earlier... I highly recommend them 

Thursday, March 19, 2009

your voice is the soundtrack of my summer

Ive decided that I am going to name my blogs after song or movie quotes... I think its cool :) woot!

so this morning I woke up at was so sweaty and it was so gross... so I thought hey! if it is hot in my room while the window was open the whole night it must be hot outside... so I put on a t-shirt and shorts... I walk out and it is 3 degrees... turns out the sun heats up my room in the morning... who knew? so I spent my whole morning freezing...

I am one of those people who gets stressed out by a messy room... and I have my lovely friend mala coming to visit me at school we are going to party like its a camp party! haha... so I cleaned my room (that is her on the left)... it is weird... I got used to the mess but I like it better this way :)

so there is this band that my friends and I like to watch... we are friends with the saxophone player... thats right the band has a sax... wud up! they are really good they are called The Sound Foundation... I suggest you youtube them they are amazing! very upbeat and mellow... I enjoy very much :) they remind me of summer

speaking of summer... I just want it to be summer already! who is with me? seriously enough of the cold! ugh I can't wait till summer... Im excited to be tan again... I get really dark in the summer I enjoy being dark... I always feel better when Im tan... how lame is that? but it is true and you can't argue with truth :)

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

first blog

hello all,
my name is sarah (thats me on the left)
I'm from a city called Toronto, you may have heard of it... it is only the capital of ontario! It is pretty awesome I love living there. However, I now live in waterloo for school and the loo is pretty sweet too... Im giving a shout out to the k-dub! wud up!

...as you can probably tell by now I am lame
it is 1:10am and I have been inspired by my lovely friend eleni :) (the cutie on the right) we have been separated unfortunately to pursue our education... fuck that len your coming back soon or I will kidnap you myself :)

hmmm what else should I say... I love the outdoors... I have this issue where if it is nice outside I cannot be inside or I slowly go insane wooooooo

I like to party :)