Tuesday, December 29, 2009

between the noise you hear, and the sound you like

so you know when you are having a really good dream and then to wake up... (which is shitty in the first place because good dreams are always awesome)
but then you don't forget this dream, but you wish you did because you think that it'll be hard to top that dream... it's not impossible, just hard
so you hold on to the dream as much as you can
and you try to think about it before you go to bed so that maybe, you will dream it again...
but then you don't.
and it sucks because the more you try the less likely you are to re-dream that dream...

have you ever had that happen?

yeah, its a shitty situation.

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

I'm on the pursuit of happiness, and I know

so I have been home in the t.dot for 3 days and I have done nothing but driving and shopping... but now I am done my christmas shopping and I am free to relax and that excites me hahah

so I dont usually make new years resolutions because I always forget about them... and most of the time they are things that I should be doing anyway and I don't feel like the new year is a fresh start or whatever... if you want to change something then change it...

but anyway, this year I am making one hahah hypocrite or what? ya I want to start being more positive... I have been very negative about everything and it makes me sad so Ive already started looking at things in a positive light and so far it is making me happier but that also might be because exams are over, Im home and its almost christmas hahah but we shall see how it continues :)

sun is awesome

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

with your nose so bright, wont you guide my sleigh tonight?

finished my last exam today
made a dent in my christmas shopping
slipped and fell on my butt
caught snowflakes on my tongue
listening to christmas music with hot chocolate by the window while its snowing (the big flakes too aka the more scenic ones)
started the book haunted
... life is good today :)

Friday, December 11, 2009

oh the weather outside is frightful

well... there has been a constant blizzard from monday till currently... all I want to do is frolic in the snow and take pictures... however there are exams to study for and burgers to flip preventing me of fulfilling my wishes... and my snow-pants are at home... damn

luckily I am soon to be done!

so craig cardiff is performing at a small local bar on sunday and I really want to go but it wouldn't be finically or academically wise of me to go... but I really want to so I am still deciding what I should do...

so my friend nathan introduced me to the weepies yesterdays... I am impressed I recommend that people have a listen

the hangover has the best soundtrack

Monday, December 7, 2009

the dudes are lining up cause they hear we got swagger

you know whats great?
when you are feeling really shitty about yourself... and I mean REALLY shitty... and you don't talk about it but there is that one person who says the simplest thing that just completely turns your mood around
for example... tonight I was feeling shitty haha and my friend sophie read my blog and said this:

"I like it, it makes me think of you :) I swear. you write exactly what you feel when you are thinking it, its like talking to you, no homo"

it made my day
so thanks sophie :) I love you

its always nice to know that you are missed :)

so on another note...
new obsession? boys with french accents... and fighting... and not fighting to the point of it getting out of hand or people getting seriously injured or whatnot... just a good scrap... I think these two things are way sexy... I know I am a bad person for promoting fighting... but its sexy and if I guy threw a punch for me?... damn...
there are these french boys that come into harveys every monday and they are the cutest things! they didnt know what relish was first of all... and they were just so foreign... I wanted to give them a tour of all of canada... or just talk to them all night just to hear them speak... mmmm

my roommates and I went to niagra falls this weekend and it was wicked fun... except when we went to the casino (it was my first time) we were dressed for the club that we were going to after... and we were probably the youngest people there... I HAVE NEVER BEEN STARED AT MORE IN MY ENTIRE LIFE! it was like these men had never seen a girl before... it was so creepy...

and for the record... the canadian falls kicks the american falls right in the ass!

canada rules